Three-day startup competition among universities in Baku comes to end
The three-day startup competition held within the framework of the project “From Idea to Business” among higher educational institutions of Baku city has come to an end.
Startup teams of about 10 higher educational institutions presented their projects to the jury in a startup marathon held at ADA university.
During three days, some 50 projects were presented to the jury.
Students of Baku State University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Baku State University of Economics, Baku Engineering University, ADA University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan Medical University, as well as Baku Higher Oil School actively participated in the competition.
Thus, projects NanoDesal, AntiAge Juice, HealWith, Boomerang, AgroShare, Plan to Plant, Game of War and Modern Technologies, Palliative Care, and Chameleon have been determined as finalists in Baku.
In the coming days, the finalists’ projects will be evaluated by the jury of experts according to criteria such as uniqueness of idea, market potential, the period of return on investment, the time required to develop a preliminary service / prototype, the ability of the team to implement the idea and the winners of the first three main places will be announced.
The winning teams together with the winners from 12 regions will be given the right to participate in the summer camp Innocamp that will be held in late August. This year’s winners of the project “From Idea to Business” in the summer camp will participate in the preparatory trainings for the finals with the support of mentors, representatives of business incubation centers, as well as psychologists.
Winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will be determined in the National Finals to be held in October.
The winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the National Finals will be provided with financial support by the organizers and partners to turn their ideas into business.
Finalists and winners of the first places in each region will get a chance to present their projects to investors and participants at the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition Bakutel 2019 to be held in December.
It is to be recalled that winners of startup tours held in Sabirabad, Sumgayit, Ganja, Goychay, Tovuz within the framework of the project “From Idea to Business” are already known. Startup tours are organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies jointly with Regional Development Public Association of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Azercell and Microsoft.
To participate in the upcoming startup tours in Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Zagatala, Tovuz, Shamakhy and Shaki, you must register on the website
It is to be noted that startup tours were held in 8 regions, 16 universities, 3 general educational institutions in the country last year within the framework of the project “From Idea to Business”. During 7 months, over 2 thousand people from various cities and regions of the country took part in the startup marathon. A total of 75 teams participated in the tours, 13 of which won the right to participate in the National Finals.
In the Finals, 3 projects became winners, 4 more projects were awarded by the partners of the project “From Idea to Business”.