Most innovative projects in Sumgayit determined
Along with Mingachevir and Sabirabad, the most successful startup projects in the city of Sumgayit were determined. Another startup tour within the framework of the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” took place at Heydar Aliyev Center in Sumgayit on March 6. Over 100 participants took part in the event.
The information session was first held for the participants, and information was provided on the concept of “I2B – From Idea to Business”, the purpose of startup tours held within the project, results achieved and future plans.
It was noted that the tours held within the framework of the project “I2B – From Idea to Business”, which is implemented jointly by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Regional Development Public Union of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, Microsoft and Azercell, are realized in order to support the expansion of the startup movement and realization of citizens’ innovative ideas.
In the interactive section, a training covering issues such as formation of startup teams, proper preparation of project presentation, ways of selling the project to investors and market research was held by organizers.
Following the interactive section, a team of participants was formed and the teams were trained for the competition by professional mentors.
During the competition, the participants presented their ideas to the jury. After each presentation, question-and-answer session and discussion of the project were held.
At the end of the second part, the jury of experts determined the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the city of Sumgayit.
Thus, projects “Part of Me”, “Keep Hot” and “Military Modul” took the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, respectively. At the end of the event, the winners were awarded by the organizers and partners.
It should be noted that winners of startup tours in regions and cities of the republic win the right to participate in the National Finals to be held in Baku.
The winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the National Finals will be awarded main prizes.
Additionally, the winning projects within the framework of startup tours will be provided with mentoring services, attraction of investments, including opportunities for sending of successful startups abroad and participation in international events.