Winners of startup tour “From Idea to Busines” determined in Nakhchivan
Today, the last startup tour of the current year within the framework of the project “From Idea to Business” took place in the city of Nakhchivan.
The event, held at Nakhchivan State University, was attended by some 150 students.
Minister of Communications and New Technologies of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Rovshan Mammadov, rector of Nakhchivan State University Saleh Maharramov, university students and teachers and media representatives took part in the event.
At the event, it was reported that startup tours have already been held in Mingachevir, Lankaran, Guba, Sumgayit, Shaki, Ganja and Baku with a view to supporting the expansion of the startup movement and the implementation of innovative ideas of citizens. As part of the tours, information sessions, interactive presentations, trainings covering various topics and competitions were held and winners were determined.
It was also noted that startup tours created ample opportunities for young people in the regions to develop, discuss and present business projects, as well as the formation of startup teams and ideas with the support of mentors.
A representative of Nakhchivan State University Ashraf Alakbarov said that an electronic university combining educational management models such as e-education, online document management, academic management, etc. has been created in Nakhchivan State University within the framework of a project to create an e-education network and digital multimedia infrastructure.
He also noted that in 2014, Nakhchivan State University ranked first among the country's higher education institutions within the framework of a project to determine the rating of universities in Azerbaijan carried out by the Organization of Specialists who received education outside Azerbaijan.
Then speaking at the event, Adviser to the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Tahir Mammadov spoke on public policy in our country in the field of innovation and information and communication technologies (ICT), projects implemented by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in the direction of the development of the sector. He noted that the ICT sector plays a special role in shaping a knowledge-based economy. Tahir Mammadov stressed that the necessary ecosystem was created in Azerbaijan for the development of the sphere, as well as the startup movement. He said that incubator centers had already been established in several universities in the country. He also noted the possibility of creating such a center in Nakhchivan State University in the future.
A representative of the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Akbar Abbasov made a presentation on the Fund's activity. He said that in October the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies will announce another grant competition and startup projects with innovative projects can take part in it.
In the interactive part of the event, representatives of the High Tech Park, the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies, the United Nations Development Programme, and Sentra LLC conducted a training for the participants, which covered issues such as the formation of startup teams, proper preparation of project presentation, ways of selling the project to investors and market research.
Following the interactive part 9 teams of participants were formed, and the teams have been trained for the competition by professional mentors.
During the competition, the participants presented their ideas to the jury. After presentation of team leaders, question and answer and discussion of the project took place.
According to the results of the competition, the jury determined the top three winners. The projects Noahland, Nads, and Nakh Book House took the first, second and third places, respectively.
At the end of the event the winners were awarded. They also gained the right to participate in the National Final to be held at Heydar Aliyev Center on October 26 within the Innovation Week, which will be organized in Baku for the first time on October 26-30.
The winners of the National Final will be provided with the opportunity to present their projects within the 24th Bakutel International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference, which will be held on December 4-7.
Thus, the total number of winners of the startup tour “From Idea to Business” was 24. In general, over 1000 participants took part in the startup tours.
It is to be recalled that the most successful startup projects in Mingachevir, Lankaran, Guba, Sumgayit, Shaki, Ganja and finally Nakhchivan have been determined.
The winning projects can get the opportunity to use mentoring services, attract investments, as well as send successful startups abroad and participate in international events.
It will be recalled that company Azercell is the partner of the project “From Idea to Business”, which is implemented jointly by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Regional Development Public Association of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, and Microsoft Corporation. It is envisaged that the project will be continued in the following years.