Silicon Valley expert meets with startupers and students
On June 27, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT), jointly with the "Social Innovation Lab" Innovation Center, held a seminar at Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) within the framework of the project "From Idea to Business".
The theme of the seminar, which was conducted by the representative of the U.S. Silicon Valley and the University of California (Berkeley), Rick Rasmussen, was "How to gain global significance while staying local?"
Welcoming the guests at the seminar, Pro-rector of AzTU, professor Subhan Namazov, spoke about the work that had been carried out in recent years in Azerbaijan towards forming startup projects and institutions. He noted that high results had been achieved in this area within a short period of time.
Touching upon the cooperation agreement signed between the High Tech Park of MTCHT and Azerbaijan Technical University, Subhan Namazov said that AzTU’s cooperation with the higher education institutions of the Park was an important factor for the formation of startup environment.
"The second success has already been achieved in less than one month thanks to this cooperation. A few days ago, our scientists’ inventions were demonstrated at one of the most important exhibitions, the Transport and Logistics Exhibition, at the initiative of the High Tech Park.
Known personalities as well as the general public were once again informed about these inventions and their importance. And this meeting was the second work that we have accomplished within one month since the beginning of our cooperation.  I think that in the future, we will achieve even more successes through this cooperation," he said.
Speaking at the event, Head of Department of Innovative Development of Information Society and Electronic Governance of MTCHT, Rashad Azizov, emphasized the importance of the seminar. He said that Rick Rasmussen was the most famous startup expert in the U.S. Silicon Valley, as well as in Canada.
"It is a great pleasure to see Rick Rasmussen in our country where he could share his experiences with students.  I think that the students will acquire useful information and new startup methods from this meeting. Along with AzTU students, the members of the winning teams of the startup tour "From Idea to Business" are attending the today’s meeting," Rashad Azizov added.
Then, Rick Rasmussen delivered a lecture on the topic of "How to gain global significance while staying local?"
The seminar participants held discussions on strategies for the rapid growth of local startups that are in the early stage of development, market potential for implementing these strategies and other topical issues.
Note that seminars will also be held in a number of other universities with the support of MTCHT and with the participation of Rick Rasmussen and local incubators. The sides will explore ways to address the startup ecosystem-related problems facing Azerbaijan and the United States.
It should also be noted that Rick Rasmussen is one of the international judges of "Climate Launchpad", the world's largest business idea competition.