The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies together with Public Association “Regional Development” of Heydar Aliyev Foundation conduct startup tours in Baku and regions with the view of providing support to the expansion of the startup movement and the implementation of new innovative ideas of citizens.   The organizers of the project are High Technologies Park, the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies and Microsoft Corporation. Partners of startup tours, held under the motto “From Idea to Business”, are the Public Association of Youth Movement “Javan” and company Azercell.   Startup tours will be held in  Sheki, Ganja, Nakhchivan, Sumgayit and Baku by covering the surrounding regions and cities. Startup tours were already held in Mingachevir, Lankaran and Guba, and the winners were announced based on their results. To participate in the tours, you need to register on the site   Tours will create enormous opportunities for the youth in regions for the development, discussion and presentation of business projects, as well as formation of startup teams and ideas with the support of mentors. Within the startup tour, one-day trip is planned to each of the said cities.   During the trips, it is planned to hold an informative session, an interactive part, a competition and trainings covering various topics. In the first part of the event, small business trainings will be organized to train startups for the main competition, and in the second part they will present their ideas to the jury. Then the selected projects will compete for the first place.   After each presentation, the authors will answer questions and discuss the project. At the end of the second part, the owners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will be named for each region. The winners will be eligible to participate in the National Finals in Baku.   Winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the National Finals will be awarded by the organizers and partners. They will also have the opportunity to present their projects within the framework of the 24th International Exhibition and Conference “Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies” Bakutel. Winning projects can get the opportunity to use mentoring services, to invite investments as well as send successful startups abroad and participate in international events.